Repercussions for violating Just Housing, virtual tour commission questions and collecting rent after a lease expires
[…] When there has been an order in an administrative proceeding finding that a licensee has illegally discriminated while engaged in any activity for which a license is required under this Act, the Department, upon recommendation of the Board as to the nature and extent of the discipline, shall take one or more of the disciplinary actions provided for in Section 20-20 of this Act in a timely manner, unless the administrative order is in the appeal process. (Emphasis added).
Additionally, RELA Section 20-20a (31) also prohibits “[e]ngaging in any act that constitutes a violation of any provision of Article 3 of the Illinois Human Rights Act, whether or not a complaint has been filed with or adjudicated by the Human Rights Commission, and provides that a violation could result in a suspension or revocation of a license.
The bottom line is that repercussions for violating the JHA could lead to both significant financial penalties as well as a suspension or loss of your Illinois real estate license.