Advertising violations count for close to half of all ethics citations in the past year
[…] Standard of Practice 12-5 requires REALTORS® to disclose the name of their real estate firm in a reasonable and readily apparent manner, either in the advertisement or in electronic advertising via a link to a display with all required disclosures.

This Standard of Practice addresses all advertising, including social media sites such as Facebook.

The Ethics Citation Panel issues a fine of $250 for a violation of Standard of Practice 12-5.

Not disclosing the name of your real estate firm in all advertising is also a potential violation of the Illinois Real Estate License Act.

Section 10-30 (d) of the Act: “A sponsored licensee may not advertise under his or her own name. Advertising in any media shall be under the direct supervision of the sponsoring or managing broker and in the sponsoring broker’s business name, which in the case of a franchise shall include the franchise affiliation as well as the name of the individual firm.”

As you will note, the Act does not include the provision that the sponsoring broker’s business name may be included in a link.

The Ethics Citation Panel also issued eighteen (18) citations for a violation of Article 3, Standard of Practice 3-9, of the REALTOR© Code of Ethics.